Pennsylvania State USBC

COMMITTEES

Finance

In addition to those responsibilities set forth in the Bylaws, it shall be the responsibility of this committee to review and monitor a budget prepared by the Association Manager and approved by the Board for the next fiscal year.

Renee Talkington, Chair, Barbara Bair, John Rux, Corey Wert, Heather Paul

 

Audit

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to conduct an annual audit of the accounts of the Association as soon after the July 31, end of the fiscal year as this can be accomplished.

Sue Lapp, Chair, Scott Michaud

 

Legislative & Policy

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to study and evaluate all proposals to introduce, amend or delete sections of this Manual and to present those proposals to the Board that are to be considered for acceptance or rejection.

Mike Coyle, Chair, Bob Durr, Denise Olechnowicz, Richard Semmel, Mike Walters, Paul Clayton

 

Nominating

In addition to those responsibilities set forth in the Bylaws, it shall be the responsibility of this committee to prepare a slate of candidates for all offices to be filled and present the slate to the Delegates at the annual meeting.

Gary Mellring, Chair, Greg Hoover, Donna Shaw, Patricia Gould, Joe Ross

 

Hall of Fame

This committee shall be dedicated to those bowlers of the Association whose efforts have contributed to the growth of the game of bowling by their bowling ability or meritorious service in Pennsylvania.

This committee consists of all Members of the Hall of Fame. An Election Committee is comprised of the Hall of Fame Secretary and Six Hall of Fame Members, appointed by the President and Hall of Fame Secretary.

 Gary Mellring, Chair, Frank Canalichio, Sue Kresge, Renee Talkington, Don Swartz

 

Tournaments

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to review all aspects of all tournament events except youth tournaments which shall be reviewed by the Youth Committee. It shall recommend revisions and establish entry fees and awards for the upcoming tournaments.

Susan Schickel, Chair, Brian Hubler, Sue Kresge, Rick Schukert, Donna Shaw, Charles Artman, Diane Jones, William Keeney, Stacey McLaren, Frank DeLarme, Jeff McKinley, John MacKowski, Tom Smith

 

Human Resources

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to act as the Human Resources component of the Association.

Brian Hess, Chair, Barb Bair, John Mackowski

 

Information Technology & Social Media

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to integrate and maintain the technological facets of the Association.

Jay Daryman, Chair, Brian Hess, John Rux

 

2020 Annual Meeting Weekend

Sue Kresge, Chair, Carmen Baeckel, Jim Bowser, Don Swartz, Renee Talkington

              Awards Luncheon: Carmen Baeckel          HOF Dinner: Carmen Baeckel & Jim Bowser        Meet & Greet: Elaine Robinson, Mike Walters, Amy Maegle

 

Sergeant at Arms

Charles Artman, Chair, Bob Durr, James Fagan(Registrar), Pat Fagan(Regestrar)

 

Memorial Service

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to conduct a Memorial Service during the annual meeting weekend at a meeting of the delegates, preferably Sunday morning.

Susan Schickel, Chair, Denise Olechnowicz

 

Youth Committee

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to review all aspects of all youth tournament events and youth programs conducted by the Association. It shall recommend revisions and establish entry fees, rules and awards for the upcoming youth tournaments and the Star of Tomorrow Award. This committee is granted the authority to oversee the operation of such tournaments and other awards programs.

Jay Daryman, Chair, Greg Hoover, Bonnie Keeney, Bill, Keeney, Beverly Williams, Elaine Robinson, Sandra Dames, Donna Gribble, Wanda Murray, Laura Paul, Morgan McMullin, Deb Lucks, Patricia Gould, Erika Poandl

 

Ways & Means

It shall be the responsibility of the committee to decide what items are to be sold at the Youth Championship and Pepsi Championship tournaments with the goal of new items to be introduced on a biannual basis.

Wanda Murray, Chair, Laura Paul, Greg  Hoover

 

Star of Tomorrow

The purpose of this committee is to recognize youth bowlers, each year who have distinguished themselves in bowling achievements, extracurricular activities both in and out school and have excelled academically.  

Andrea Andrzjewski, Chair, Bonnie Keeney, Beverly Williams, Elaine Robinson, Sandra Dames

 

Liaison Committee

It shall be the responsibility of this committee determine the duties of local Association liaisons and to assign Board Members and Volunteers to act as liaisons with approval of the Line Officers and Board.

Corey Wert, Chair, All Board Members

 

 

Top