Pennsylvania State USBC

COMMITTEES

Finance

In addition to those responsibilities set forth in the Bylaws, it shall be the responsibility of this committee to review and monitor a budget prepared by the Association Manager and approved by the Board for the next fiscal year.

Renee Talkington, Chair, Barbara Bair, John Rux, Corey Wert, Beverly Williams

 

Audit

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to conduct an annual audit of the accounts of the Association as soon after the July 31, end of the fiscal year as this can be accomplished.

Sue Lapp, Chair, Scott Michaud

 

Legislative & Policy

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to study and evaluate all proposals to introduce, amend or delete sections of this Manual and to present those proposals to the Board that are to be considered for acceptance or rejection.

Charles Artman Sr., Chair, Cloyd Hollenbaugh, Denise Olechnowicz, Mike Walters, Don Swartz, Edward  Woodruff Sr

 

Nominating

In addition to those responsibilities set forth in the Bylaws, it shall be the responsibility of this committee to prepare a slate of candidates for all offices to be filled and present the slate to the Delegates at the annual meeting.

MIke Wolfrom, Chair, Greg Hoover, Dave Barshinger, Donna Shaw, Patricia Gould

 

Hall of Fame

This committee shall be dedicated to those bowlers of the Association whose efforts have contributed to the growth of the game of bowling by their bowling ability or meritorious service in Pennsylvania.

This committee consists of all Members of the Hall of Fame. An Election Committee is comprised of the Hall of Fame Secretary and Six Hall of Fame Members, appointed by the President and Hall of Fame Secretary.

 

 

Tournaments

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to review all aspects of all tournament events except youth tournaments which shall be reviewed by the Youth Committee. It shall recommend revisions and establish entry fees and awards for the upcoming tournaments.

Susan Schickel, Chair, Brian Hubler, Sue Kresge, Rick Schukert, Donna Shaw, Ashley Bailey, Brian Hess, William Keeney, Stacey McLaren, Frank DeLarme, John MacKowski
Jennifer Scott, Tom Smith

 

Human Resorces

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to act as the Human Resources component of the Association.

Cloyd Hollenbaugh, Chair, Don Swartz, Barbara Bair

 

Information Technology & Social Media

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to integrate and maintain the technological facets of the Association.

Jay Daryman, Chair, Brian Hess, John Rux

 

Annual Meeting Dinner

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to organize the Dinner to be held in conjunction with the Annual Meeting.

Carmen Boeckel, Chair, James Bowser

 

2019 Annual Meeting

Bob Durr, Chair, Chuck Artman, Ashley Bailey, Elaine Robinson, Mike Walters, Don Swartz

 

Memorial Service

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to conduct a Memorial Service during the annual meeting weekend at a meeting of the delegates, preferably Sunday morning.

Edward Woodruff Sr, Chair, Paul Clayton, Denise Olechnowicz, Susan Schickel

 

Youth Committee

It shall be the responsibility of this committee to review all aspects of all youth tournament events and youth programs conducted by the Association. It shall recommend revisions and establish entry fees, rules and awards for the upcoming youth tournaments and the Star of Tomorrow Award. This committee is granted the authority to oversee the operation of such tournaments and other awards programs.

Jay Daryman, Chair, Greg Hoover, Bonnie Keeney, Bill, Keeney, Beverly Williams, Elaine Robinson, Sandra Dames, Donna Gribble, Wanda Murray, Laura Paul, Morgan McMullin, Deb Lucks

 

Ways & Means

It shall be the responsibility of the committee to decide what items are to be sold at the Youth Championship and Pepsi Championship tournaments with the goal of new items to be introduced on a biannual basis.

Wanda Murray, Chair, Laura Paul, Greg  Hoover

 

Star of Tomorrow

The purpose of this committee is to recognize youth bowlers, each year who have distinguished themselves in bowling achievements, extracurricular activities both in and out school and have excelled academically.  

Andrea Andrzjewski, Chair, Bonnie Keeney, Beverly Williams, Elaine Robinson, Sandra Dames

 

Liaison Committe

It shall be the responsibility of this committee determine the duties of local Association liaisons and to assign Board Members and Volunteers to act as liaisons with approval of the Line Officers and Board.

Corey Wert, Chair, Paul Clayton, Bob Durr, Bill Keeney, Bonnie Keeney, Renee Talkington

 

Attire/Logo

The purpose of this committee is to develop the dress code policy for the Board of Directors and the Logo of the Association.

Stacey McLaren, Chair, Mike Wolfrom

 

Top